Data Protection

Your Individual Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 provides individuals with a number of rights in relation to their personal data. There are eight individual rights, which concern:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Individual Rights requests are usually free of charge and need to be responded to within one calendar month. A longer period and charge may be incurred if a request is particularly complex.

Requests should be made to our Data Protection office: dpo@ltegroup.co.uk. We may need to ask for additional information in order to process a request.

Accessing your information

Individuals have the right to access and receive a copy of their personal data, and other supplementary information. This is commonly referred to as a subject access request (SAR).

If you would like to make a request for a copy of the data held about you, you can submit a subject access request by any of the following methods:

  • By email: dpo@ltegroup.co.uk
  • By post: Data Protection Officer, Whitworth House, Ashton Old Road, Manchester M11 2WH

We aim to respond to subject access requests within the statutory response period of one calendar month. 

You can also instruct a representative to exercise your Individual Rights on your behalf. We will make every effort to verify the validity of any request made by a third party on your behalf.

Report a data protection incident

A data protection incident (personal data breach) is a breach of security that leads the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data.

If you suspect that a personal data incident has occurred, please contact the Data Protection office immediately: dpo@ltegroup.co.uk 

You should provide as much detail as you can, including:

  • Details of the incident
  • When it occurred
  • Where it occurred
  • Who was involved
  • How the incident may have happened
  • Any mitigating actions already taken

Privacy notices

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookie Name Purpose Further information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

To find out more please visit Google overview of privacy.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube

 

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

YouTube (how YouTube uses cookies and why)

Social Media

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Social network widgets are used throughout the website to help our customers post information from our site to their own social profiles.

Facebook (how Facebook uses cookies and why)

Twitter (see how Twitter uses cookies and why)

LinkedIn (how LinkedIn uses cookies and why)

django_language

  Storing the language of the website. Functionality cookies are cookies that help enhance a website's performance and functionality.

Records management

We have a Records Management Policy and Data Retention Schedule which outline how long we will retain your personal data for. The Schedule sets out the minimum amount of time that we need to keep records for. The recommendations set out here have been produced in consultation with the relevant departments and JISC, who provide guidance and retention schedules for information held in higher and further education institutions.

Our Policy and Schedule are available on request: dpo@ltegroup.co.uk 

Contact us

We have two, full-time Assistant Data Protection Officers, who can be contacted using the details below.

Data Protection
Whitworth House
Ashton Old Road
Manchester
M11 2WH

dpo@ltegroup.co.uk